Annex

LIST OF BATTALIONS AND OTHER UNITS IN WHICH THE MEN OF THIS       PARISH SERVED DURING THE 1914-1918 WAR

2nd Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)   (1 man served)                        Regular Army

Canadian Machine Gun Corps                       (1 man served)                        Canadian Army

8th Battalion Devonshire Regiment                 (1 man served)                        Kitchener’s Army

4th Battalion Dragoon Guards                         (1 man served)                        Regular Cavalry

1st Battalion Duke of Cornwall Light Infantry (1 man served)           Regular Army

2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment                (1 man served)                        Regular Army

1st Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment           (1 man served)                        Regular Army

1/4th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment       (4 men served)                        Territorial Army

2/4th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment       (2 men served)                        Territorial Army

1//6th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment      (3 men served)                        Territorial Army

2/6th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment       (3 men served)                        Territorial Army

10th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment        (1 man served)                        Kitchener’s Army

12th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment         (1 man served)                        Kitchener’s Army

1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment                  (1 man served)                        Regular Army

1st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps           (1 man served)                        Regular Army

1/22nd Battalion London Regiment                 (1 man served)                        Territorial Army

1/5th Battalion London Rifle Brigade              (1 man served)                        Territorial Army

Machine Gun Corps                                       (1 man served)                        Kitchener’s Army

8th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment    (1 man served)            Kitchener’s Army

2/4th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment      (1 man served)                        Territorial Army

Royal Air Force/RFC                                     (2 men served)                        Royal Air Force

Royal Army Service Corps                            (1 man served)                        Regular Army

Royal Engineers                                              (3 men served)                        Regular Army

Royal Field Artillery                                      (3 men served)                        Regular Army

2/2 (City of London) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (1 man served)         Territorial Army

26th Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment (1 man served)         Kitchener’s Army

Royal Garrison Artillery                                (1 man served)                        Regular Army

2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers        (1 man served)                        Regular Army

15th Battalion Royal Lancashire Fusiliers       (1 man served)                        Kitchener’s Army

1/1 Battalion Staffordshire Yeomanry            (2 men served)                        Territorial Cavalry

6th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry             (1 man served)                        Kitchener’s Army

2nd Battalion Welsh Regiment             (1 man served)                        Regular Army

1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment            (2 men served)                        Regular Army

9th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment           (1 man served)                        Kitchener’s Army

10th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment         (1 man served)            Kitchener’s Army

2nd Battalion York and Lancashire Regiment (1 man served) Regular Army